Data Protection and Privacy

The Old Aberdeen Community Council is registered as a Data Holder under the terms of the General Data Protection Register. This Privacy Notice explains what personal data we hold, why we hold it, how this might affect you and what you can do about it.

Who we are 
The Old Aberdeen Community Council (OACC) is a voluntary body made up of individuals living within the Old Aberdeen area. Further details regarding the OACC can be obtained from the Aberdeen City Council website at www.aberdeencity.gov.uk, or the OACC website at www.oldaberdeen.org.uk.

What kinds of information we hold
We may hold the following personal data:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Occasionally, a phone number
  • Rarely, a house address

This data is held for the following people:

  • Local residents who have made contact with the OACC
  • Local residents who have attended OACC meetings
  • Members of Old Aberdeen Community Council
  • Members of other community councils
  • Elected representatives, Aberdeen City Council officers, police, journalists, representatives from the university, students, bus companies and any other organisations of relevance to Old Aberdeen.

The legal basis for holding this data is defined as ‘Consent’ and ‘Public Task’ in the legislation

Why we hold personal data

We hold personal data so we can communicate with local residents, members of Old Aberdeen Community Council, other Community Councils, our elected representatives and anyone who attends our monthly meetings or who communicates with us.

How we obtain personal data

  • Personal data will typically be received in the form of an email, phone call or in conversation with the person in question.
  • Elected representatives’ data will be received from the individual and may be supplemented by publically available information from the council or government website.
  • Aberdeen City Council officer contact details will be taken from the council website or correspondence.
  • Data regarding representatives of relevant organisations will be obtained from the individual, supplemented by information that may be publically available on the organisation’s web site.

Where we hold information

This is stored primarily on the home computers of the OACC Chair, Secretary and Webadmin, but some data (mainly email addresses) will also be retained on the home computers of the other OACC members.

Sharing of information

  • Personal contact information will not be shared, with the exception of emails received from residents which will typically be forwarded to the other OACC members so that all members are made aware of the issue under discussion.
  • Contact information for an elected representative, or a representative of an organisation where the contact data is through that organisation, may be shared.

How we will share this information

  • The names of persons who attend the OACC meetings will normally be recorded, unless the Minutes Secretary has been asked not to record their name. Minutes of Meeting will be circulated to regular attendees and local councillors and individuals who have asked to be copied. All Minutes of Meeting will be lodged on the Old Aberdeen website; www.oldaberdeen.org.uk.
  • The names and contact details for the current Old Aberdeen community councillors will be available on the Old Aberdeen website and will be printed in every edition of the local newsletter; The Auld Toon News.
  • The names and contact details for the current Aberdeen city councillors with responsibility for the Old Aberdeen area will be available on the Old Aberdeen website and will be printed in the local newsletter.
  • The names and partial addresses of persons who respond to occasional OACC questionnaires will not be shared or published in any shape or form. Minutes of Meeting, with names of attendees, will be retained on the OACC website indefinitely.
  • Old Aberdeen newsletters (‘The Auld Toon News’), which includes contact details of our community councillors and elected representatives, will be retained on the OACC website indefinitely. Copies of the newsletter are also lodged with erdeen Central Library and the National Library of Scotland so will effectively be publicly available for ever!

How long we will hold this information

  • The names and partial addresses of persons who respond to occasional questionnaires will be retained in its original format (paper copy or electronic submission) for a short period (no longer than 3 months) while the information received is analysed and published in anonymous format.
  • While many emails from residents will be deleted once the issue at hand has been resolved, it is inevitable that some mail from residents will be retained on a community councillor’s computer until she or he has stepped down from being a community councillor. Each retiring member will be asked to destroy any personal contact details they may have retained while acting as a community councillor.

Your rights

  • You have a right, when attending an Old Aberdeen community council meeting, to withhold your name from the Minutes of Meeting.
  • You have a right to ask the Old Aberdeen Community Council to inform you as to what information is held about you.
  • You have a right to have your contact details deleted from our records.

To request information or to have your contact details deleted, please contact the Data Protection Officer for the OACC at: dataprotection@oldaberdeen.org.uk

Complaints

We hope you will be able to resolve a complaint of data misuse with the OACC directly. If our response has not been satisfactory, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner Office, which is the UK’s regulator of data protection law. They can be contacted through their website; www.ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint.
Here you will find lots of information about your rights and how to make a complaint.
For any other queries regarding your personal data and the Old Aberdeen Community Council, please contact dataprotection@oldaberdeen.org.uk

Links to other websites

Articles on this site may include kinks to other website).
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have logged in to that website.

This notice was last updated 09 February 2021